Herrerasaurus skeleton cast replica dinosaur for sale or rent
Herrerasaurus skeleton cast replica dinosaur for sale or rent

Herrerasaurus skeleton cast replica dinosaur for sale or rent

Regular price
$13,000.00
Sale price
$12,500.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Herrerasaurus skull and skeleton cast replica available for sale or rent.

Skeleton purchase price $12,500 plus shipping 

Skeleton rental price $1,250 per month plus shipping 

Skull purchase price $695 plus shipping 

 

_________________________________________________

Herrerasaurus was one of the earliest dinosaurs. Its name means "Herrera's lizard", after the rancher who discovered the first specimen in 1958 in South America. All known fossils of this carnivore have been discovered in the Ischigualasto Formation of Carnian age (late Triassic according to the ICS, dated to 231.4 million years ago) in northwestern Argentina.[1] The type species, Herrerasaurus ischigualastensis, was described by Osvaldo Reig in 1963[2] and is the only species assigned to the genus. Ischisaurus and Frenguellisaurus are synonyms.

Herrerasaurus
Temporal range: Late Triassic
~231.4 Ma 
Skeleton of a carnivorous dinosaur, with open jaws and sharp teeth prominently in the foreground
Mounted skeleton cast, Field Museum
Scientific classificationedit
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Clade: Dinosauria
Clade: Saurischia
Family: Herrerasauridae
Genus: Herrerasaurus
Reig, 1963
Species:
H. ischigualastensis
Binomial name
Herrerasaurus ischigualastensis
Reig, 1963
Synonyms
  • Ischisaurus cattoi Reig, 1963
  • Frenguellisaurus ischigualastensis Novas, 1986

For many years, the classification of Herrerasaurus was unclear because it was known from very fragmentary remains. It was hypothesized to be a basal theropod, a basal sauropodomorph, a basal saurischian, or not a dinosaur at all but another type of archosaur. However, with the discovery of an almost complete skeleton and skull in 1988,[3][4] Herrerasaurus has been classified as either an early theropod or an early saurischian in at least five recent reviews of theropod evolution, with many researchers treating it at least tentatively as the most primitive member of Theropoda.[5]

It is a member of the Herrerasauridae, a family of similar genera that were among the earliest of the dinosaurian evolutionary radiation.